Frequently Asked Questions

How long does it take?
We can typically ship the manuals in a week or so (depends on work load). You then sign the application and ship or take it to the FSDO or IFO. At that point the FAA may have up to 60 days.

How do we get started?
Call or email us.

How much does your services cost?
If you look at the fuel savings it's free.

What if you are unable to get us the LOA?
Never happened but, if we can't get the job done then our service is free!

How many would you like?

Track record?
500+ happy campers.

Am I required to operate under an MEL?
No. However, if you do operate under an MEL and conduct RVSM operations, then the MEL must conform to Global Change (GC) 59. GC 59 is posted on the RVSM Documentation Webpage under "Documents Applicable to All RVSM Approvals".

If an aircraft is RVSM compliant, is it eligible for RVSM operations world-wide?
Yes. An aircraft found to meet the standards of part 91 Appendix G is eligible for RVSM operations world-wide. RVSM standards were developed in ICAO groups to apply globally.

What is the U.S. Operator/Aircraft RVSM Approvals Database used for?
ATC does not use the RVSM approvals database in real time to either deny or grant clearance into RVSM airspace. The Seperation Standards Group at the FAA Technical Center maintains the database to track the approval status of operators and aircraft and to identify unapproved operators that are operating in RVSM airspace without RVSM authority.

Is TCAS equipage specifically required for RVSM operations?

What is the only standard that relates TCAS to RVSM operations?
Part 91 Appendix G, Section 2, paragraph (g) is the only regulatory language that relates TCAS to RVSM operations. It states that:
"...if you operate an aircraft that is equipped with TCAS II in RVSM airspace, it must be a TCAS II that meets TSO C-119b (Version 7.0), or a later version, unless otherwise authorized by the Administrator."

Are aircraft equipped with TCAS I eligible for RVSM operations?

Will there be special requirements for the operation of transponders in Domestic U.S. RVSM airspace?

Do operators have to apply for a separate "DRVSM LOA" if they have a current LOA showing RVSM authority?
There is no such thing as a "DRVSM LOA". The LOA format provided in Appendix 1 of FAA Notice 8700.35 contains a provision for "RVSM authority" that is not specific to individual areas of operations.

Do I have to have specific FAA LOA authority to operate in airspace where RNP-10 is required (e.g., Pacific oceanic airspace) or in NAT MNPS airspace?
Yes. The standard LOA format for "Special Areas of Operation" currently provides for FAA inspector signature authority for NAT MNPS, RVSM and RNP-10. The operator must have the authority required for the airspace in which it operates.

Am I required to obtain a new LOA when I start RVSM operations in a new area of operations, including domestic U.S. RVSM Operations?
No. RVSM compliant aircraft are eligible to conduct RVSM operations world-wide.

If I have part 135 OpSpecs granting me RVSM authority, when I conduct Part 91 operations, am I also required to have obtained an LOA?
No, provided that:
  1. The aircraft is operated under the operator name listed in the OpSpecs.
  2. The flight is conducted in an area of operations listed in the OpSpecs.
  3. The aircraft is operated under the conditions under which the OpSpecs were granted.
The reference is Notice 8700.35, paragraph 7d.